Author Topic: How do I get Item Purchase Price to auto-populate to the Sold Item List  (Read 4971 times)

Mr. Tee

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 11
    • View Profile
I don't see a cell to keep track of my Active Item Cost. I see on Sold Item List a spot for Item Purchase Price. I was hoping my cost of an item in the Active Item List would auto-populate in the Sold Item List. Is there a way to keep track of my item cost

Scott

  • Administrator
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 270
  • https://mycostpro.com
    • View Profile
    • MyCostPro
Re: How do I get Item Purchase Price to auto-populate to the Sold Item List
« Reply #1 on: December 28, 2016, 11:24:23 am »
OK, So I understand that you are trying to keep track of active item costs.  If you want to put the cost of an item in before it sells you can do it in the product master tab. 
The items on the Product Master tab tie to the sold list by the "ebay item description" field. 
So for example, if you sell "New 1000 pack of widgets"
you would put that in as the item description in the product master, and fill in the purchase costs, and they will transfer to the sold list when they sell.
You can also use the button to refresh items that have already sold, in case you add the information to the Product Master tab after the item has already sold.

Ill be sure to make an animated tutorial for this to go in the tutorial section as well, thanks for the question!

lowrey340

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
Re: How do I get Item Purchase Price to auto-populate to the Sold Item List
« Reply #2 on: December 31, 2016, 11:26:33 am »
I would appreciate a demo as well.  Have not been able to get items transferred from the Product Master to the Sold List as far as the original cost.  If I buy a shirt for $7.99 and list it in Ebay as Blue ABC Shirt Size Medium and the items sells the original cost isn't transferring to the Sold List when I update it.

Scott

  • Administrator
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 270
  • https://mycostpro.com
    • View Profile
    • MyCostPro
Re: How do I get Item Purchase Price to auto-populate to the Sold Item List
« Reply #3 on: December 31, 2016, 07:42:15 pm »
Hi,
I want to let everyone know that we have identified some scenarios where the product information does not update from the product master tab to the sold list tab.

This will be fixed and available for re-download 1/1/2017 (target date).

Sorry, and thank you.

HAPPY NEW YEAR!

Hunter

  • Administrator
  • Newbie
  • *****
  • Posts: 31
  • https://mycostpro.com
    • View Profile
    • MyCostPro
Re: How do I get Item Purchase Price to auto-populate to the Sold Item List
« Reply #4 on: January 01, 2017, 06:16:33 pm »
I believe the update Scott spoke of is live now, so feel free to return to the download page, enter your download key, enter your seller user id, and then click download.  The new version of the sheet should download.  Let us know if you have any trouble.  You can post on this forum, or email support@mycostpro.com for help.  Thanks!

lowrey340

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
Re: How do I get Item Purchase Price to auto-populate to the Sold Item List
« Reply #5 on: January 02, 2017, 11:37:33 am »
Not sure if the new update fixed it because the new update now is back to not downloading the Ebay sales for the last 90 days.  Previous patch had fixed this.

Scott

  • Administrator
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 270
  • https://mycostpro.com
    • View Profile
    • MyCostPro
Re: How do I get Item Purchase Price to auto-populate to the Sold Item List
« Reply #6 on: January 02, 2017, 12:49:32 pm »
Im not sure if I understand the issue you are describing.

If you are trying to update details from the Product Detail tab to the sold list:
You can use the button either on the Product Detail page "Apply updates to sold list" or you can use the button on the Sold List tab "Fill in Product Master Details".
Either of these will fill in the details from Product Detail tab to the Sold List tab.  Keep in mind it only fills in where there are blanks.
Once they are filled in the Product Detail tab, all NEW sales that match that description will auto populate with that information.

Let me know if I am not understanding your issue.


lowrey340

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
Re: How do I get Item Purchase Price to auto-populate to the Sold Item List
« Reply #7 on: January 02, 2017, 03:38:59 pm »
I may be using it wrong.  When I purchase an item to resale I list it in the product detail page along with the amount that I paid for the item to begin with.  I use to do this on the older my cost pro and it would also figure the sales tax that I paid as well (feature I loved).  When I get the chance I then get the item listed on Ebay for sale.  When the item then sells I was hoping that it would somehow transfer the original cost of the item into the sale price and thus the profit return.  I have tried to use apply updates to sold page however it never fills it in.  Is there a way to be able to do that?  Also is there a tab somewhere that figures taxes similar to what you had in last years mycostpro?

Thanks

Scott

  • Administrator
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 270
  • https://mycostpro.com
    • View Profile
    • MyCostPro
Re: How do I get Item Purchase Price to auto-populate to the Sold Item List
« Reply #8 on: January 02, 2017, 07:46:51 pm »
Hi,
If you are putting the item description in that matches the item description on the sold list, it will auto-populate with the data you put in.  If you want to send me a few screenshots at support@mycostpro.com I will see if there is anything that you or I are overlooking, and im sure we can get this fixed up.
For the taxes, do you mean sales taxes that you pay at the time of purchase for the item?  I think that column caused some confusion in previous versions, which is why it was removed, let's discuss that further as well to make sure I understand what you're looking for.

etaf10@yahoo.com

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 8
    • View Profile
Re: How do I get Item Purchase Price to auto-populate to the Sold Item List
« Reply #9 on: January 07, 2017, 08:35:59 am »
I am having the same issue. Was a fix ever found? I just spent about an hour entering numbers into the Product Master, then clicked "Apply updates to sold list" and also went to the sold list and clicked "Fill in Product Master Details" and still all the item purchase price is blank on all items.

Scott

  • Administrator
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 270
  • https://mycostpro.com
    • View Profile
    • MyCostPro
Re: How do I get Item Purchase Price to auto-populate to the Sold Item List
« Reply #10 on: January 07, 2017, 12:19:42 pm »
Can you let me know when you downloaded the version of the sheet you are using?
As a temporary fix, make sure there is a product name filled in, it should work.  (You can fill in anything).
But I am 99% sure this issue has been fixed in the latest version.  Do you have a number of days you can input on the Account Info tab? (that was added in the newest version)

Dont worry, if there is still a problem I will fix it and you wont have to retype all of that. 

Scott

  • Administrator
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 270
  • https://mycostpro.com
    • View Profile
    • MyCostPro
Re: How do I get Item Purchase Price to auto-populate to the Sold Item List
« Reply #11 on: January 07, 2017, 08:01:24 pm »
Everyone please excuse me, this bug has NOW been fixed in the new version that is up as of a few minutes ago.
What I thought fixed the issue had not, so thank you everyone for alerting me and bringing it to my attention again.

etaf10@yahoo.com

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 8
    • View Profile
Re: How do I get Item Purchase Price to auto-populate to the Sold Item List
« Reply #12 on: January 14, 2017, 12:34:16 pm »
It works if I add a product name. I believe I have the newest version. Thanks for your help!

Scott

  • Administrator
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 270
  • https://mycostpro.com
    • View Profile
    • MyCostPro
Re: How do I get Item Purchase Price to auto-populate to the Sold Item List
« Reply #13 on: January 14, 2017, 02:15:55 pm »
etaf10,
We did have an issue for a while where the items would not auto populate without the product name... that should now be fixed in the current version.
Is it working for you if you click the button to manually update it?
It should work now where as long as you have the item description exactly matching, they will fill in either when the item sells and is added to the sold list, or afterward if you hit the button to manually update them.
I did quite a bit of testing after last update, and I can not get it to fail.  So if you have the newest version I might need to get some more information from you to figure out what the issue is so I can try to replicate it.